Button & Snap

Privacy Policy

You can use our website, www.buttonandsnap.com, without having to enter any personal information.

Whenever you do enter any personal information (e.g. name, email), we collect it in accordance with German data protection law. Information is considered personal if it can be associated with a specific person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) (in German). Below, we’ll explain what information we’ll collect and how we use it.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and therefore complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be guaranteed.

Cookies

Our website uses WordPress which does not store a cookie on your computer by default since there is no login feature available. However, if you comment on one of our articles, a cookie saves the data you entered (on your own computer, not on ours). This is so that next time you want to comment on an article, your email address etc. will already be filled in for you—unless you’ve deleted your cookies between visits.

We use Google Analytics (see below), and Google Analytics also stores a cookie on your machine to track webpages you have seen and other actions you perform on our website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the relevant settings in your browser. However, some sites may not display properly if you choose to never accept any cookies.

Server Data

Our web server stores various information in its log files. This is technical data that your computer generally sends to any website you visit.

  • the operating system and browser
  • the webpage you were on before coming to our site (the referrer URL)
  • pages and assets you’ve accessed on our site
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services. We do not pass this information to third parties.

Contacting Us

There are various links on our website where you can email us. Naturally, we’ll then see your email address and any technical information transferred by your email client, server etc. But we do not pass this information on to any third parties.

Posting Comments

You can comment on articles on our website. Apart from the information you provide by filling out the form, WordPress also stores your ip address. This information is stored for security reasons in case your comment turns out to infringe on some third party’s rights or is unlawful in any way. Unless we are required to do so by law, we will not pass this information on to third parties.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs cookies: These are text files that are stored on your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.

In using Google Analytics, our website Google’s feature “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it to their own servers.

Google uses this information to analyse your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.

Google states that it will never associate your IP address with other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about your website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.

You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Use of Facebook components

Our website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Facebook tracks a lot of what you do online so it may track your visit to our site if you are logged in to Facebook while doing so. Generally, Facebook can track your website visits because those websites load the necessary Facebook JavaScript code whenever you access a webpage. Unlike other websites, however, our pages do not load any Facebook JavaScript code by default. If you click on the Facebook Share button on our site, you are then prompted to log in to Facebook, a process which then loads the Facebook JavaScript code. But if you do not click on the Share button and if you are not logged in to Facebook, then Facebook is unlikely to know about your visit to our site.

If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

In addition, tools are freely available on the market that can be used to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons from being added to all commonly used browsers.

You could try, for instance, the Privacy Badger:

https://www.eff.org/privacybadger

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website, we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

If you access a page on our site containing a YouTube video, usage data may be shared with YouTube, especially so, if you watch the video, and in particular, if you are logged in to YouTube or Google.

Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Use of Pinterest

Our website employs the services of pinterest.com. Pinterest.com is a service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Through the “Pin it“ button integrated into our website, Pinterest is informed that you have accessed that particular page of our site. If you are logged into Pinterest, Pinterest can associate your visit to our site with your Pinterest account and thereby create a link to the data collected. Pinterest stores the data that is transferred through clicks on “Pin it“ buttons. You can find more information with respect to the purpose and extent of data collected, how it is processed and used as well as your rights in this regard and what settings you can use to protect your privacy by consulting the Pinterest data protection policy, which you can access at http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

To prevent Pinterest from associating your visit to our website to your Pinterest account, you must first log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

Based on the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you may contact us if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.


This is an amended version of the data privacy statement available from the law firm Weiß & Partner